Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy sets out how The Viewers (owned by Inquisi Research Ltd) uses and protects any information that you give The Viewers when using this website or contacting us via email or other means.

 

The Viewers is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

By using our website you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this privacy policy. This policy will be continuously assessed against new legislation, technologies, business practices and our customers' needs. We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was last updated in February 2017.

 

 

What information we collect

 

Inquisi Research Ltd are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. When you visit our website (www.theviewers.co.uk) you may provide us with two types of information:

 

1. Personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis:

- If you choose to register with The Viewers you will provide us with personal information including name, job title, date of birth and contact information along with demographic information, TV viewing habits, preferences and interests.

- If you choose to correspond with us by email, the content of your email may be retained together with your email address and any responses.

 

2. Website use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse the site:

- Many commercial web sites utilize a standard technology called "cookies" and web server log files to collect information about how their web site is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent on the web site, and the web sites visited just before and just after the visit.

 

 

What we do with the information we gather

 

1. Personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis:

- The primary purpose of collecting this information is to assess your suitability for research projects and contact you about these. We may contact you by email, phone or mail using the contact information you provide to us.

- At a broader level we may summarise your TV usage information along with that of other panelists when talking to clients about potential projects but anything which identifies you personally along with your contact details will never be shared without your prior permission

- We may periodically send promotional emails and news about projects that are taking place or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. You will be given the option to opt out of such updates.

- We may collect, use, share and store your information to check your details and to verify your identity in order to prevent fraud with other interested third party/data holders. We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties for other reasons unless we have your prior permission or are required by law to do so.

 

2. Website use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse the site:

- We use traffic log cookies to collect information about how visitors use our site. From time to time we identify which pages are being used to help us provide users like yourself with a better website tailored to their needs. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, we only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

- Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

 

Security

 

We are committed to ensuring your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

 

Your data is held on a password protected database on a password protected network. Only trusted employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, recruiting for a focus group or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information and any hard copies are destroyed as soon as a project is complete.

 

The UK Information Comissioner's Office (ICO) is responsible for monitoring and enforcing data protection laws in the United Kingdom. Inquisi Research Ltd (owner of The Viewers) is registered as a data controller with the ICO and further information can be obtained by visiting their web site at www.ico.gov.uk

 

 

Controlling your personal information

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held please email help@theviewers.co.uk

 

If you have any concerns over the information we hold on you or believe any information is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

You can leave the panel and request that all personal information we hold about you is permanently deleted at any time without any cost to yourself by emailing unsubscribe@theviewers.co.uk

 

 

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Copyright Inquisi Research Ltd 2017

All rights reserved